B-173882, APR 21, 1972, 51 COMP GEN 660
[…] IN SUPPORT OF ITS POSITION, GSA NOTES THAT ITS BASIC STATUTORY AUTHORITY IN SECTION 210(H)(1) OF THE FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES ACT OF 1949, AS AMENDED, 40 U.S.C. 490, AUTHORIZES THE LEASING OF SPACE NECESSARY FOR THE ACCOMMODATION OF FEDERAL AGENCIES IN BUILDINGS "WHICH ARE IN EXISTENCE OR TO BE ERECTED BY THE LESSOR FOR SUCH PURPOSES." THEY POINT OUT THAT THE PROVISION IN THE APPROPRIATION ACT, QUOTED ABOVE, IS CLEARLY LIMITED TO BUILDINGS WHICH ARE "TO BE ERECTED BY THE LESSOR FOR SUCH AGENCIES" AND THAT ITS AUTHORITY TO LEASE SPACE IN EXISTING BUILDINGS HAS NOT BEEN AFFECTED.