B-164005, JUL. 11, 1968
[…] Skip to main content

B-164005, JUL. 11, 1968

B-164005 Jul 11, 1968
Jump To:
Skip to Highlights

Highlights

SECRETARY: REFERENCE IS MADE TO THE LETTER OF APRIL 10. WHICH WERE DERIVED FROM SECTION 407 (B). THE PROVISIONS OF 5 U.S.C. 5902 ARE AS FOLLOWS: "NOTWITHSTANDING SECTION 5901 OF THIS TITLE. FOR THE RESPECTIVE CATEGORIES OF EMPLOYEES TO WHOM UNIFORM ALLOWANCES ARE PAID UNDER SECTION 5901 OF THIS TITLE ARE INCREASED. AS FOLLOWS: "/1) IF THE MAXIMUM UNIFORM ALLOWANCE IS $100 OR MORE. IT IS INCREASED BY 25 PERCENT. "/2) IF THE MAXIMUM UNIFORM ALLOWANCE IS $75 OR MORE BUT LESS THAN $100. IT IS INCREASED BY 30 PERCENT. "/3) IF THE MAXIMUM UNIFORM ALLOWANCE IS $50 OR MORE BUT LESS THAN $75. IT IS INCREASED BY 35 PERCENT. "/4) IF THE MAXIMUM UNIFORM ALLOWANCE IS LESS THAN $50. IT IS INCREASED BY 40 PERCENT.