B-158060, MAY 19, 1966
[…] SECTION 210 OF THE FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES ACT OF 1949, AS AMENDED (40 U.S.C. 490) AUTHORIZES THE ADMINISTRATOR OF GENERAL SERVICES TO ENTER INTO LEASES OF FEDERAL BUILDING SITES UNTIL THEY ARE NEEDED FOR CONSTRUCTION PURPOSES "AT THEIR FAIR RENTAL VALUE.' SECTION 203 (E) OF THE SAME ACT (40 U.S.C. 484 (E) ( WHICH IS MADE APPLICABLE TO SUCH LEASING AUTHORITY, EXPRESSLY PROVIDES IN CONNECTION WITH PUBLIC ADVERTISING FOR BIDS "THAT ALL BIDS MAY BE REJECTED WHEN IT IS IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST TO DO SO," AND PARAGRAPH 8 OF THE INSTRUCTIONS TO BIDDERS INCLUDED IN THE SUBJECT IFB CONTAINED THIS RESERVATION. IN VIEW OF THESE PROVISIONS THERE CAN BE NO QUESTION AS TO THE RIGHT OF THE GOVERNMENT TO REJECT ANY BID WHICH IT CONSIDERS TO BE LESS THAN THE FAIR RENTAL VALUE. IN THIS CONNECTION IT SHOULD