B-156558, JUN. 25, 1965
[…] UNDER THE PERTINENT STATUTE, 37 U.S.C. 406, A MEMBER OF A UNIFORMED SERVICE WHO IS ORDERED TO MAKE A PERMANENT CHANGE OF STATION IS ENTITLED TO TRANSPORTATION IN KIND FOR HIS DEPENDENT, TO REIMBURSEMENT THEREFOR, OR TO A MONETARY ALLOWANCE IN PLACE OF THAT TRANSPORATION IN KIND AT A RATE TO BE PRESCRIBED. THIS GENERAL AUTHORITY IS SUBJECT TO THE LIMITATION PRESCRIBED IN 37 U.S.C. 406 (E) WHICH PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART THAT:

"WHEN ORDERS DIRECTING A CHANGE OF PERMANENT STATION FOR THE MEMBER CONCERNED HAVE NOT BEEN ISSUED, OR WHEN THEY HAVE BEEN ISSUED BUT CANNOT BE USED AS AUTHORITY FOR THE TRANSPORTATION OF HIS DEPENDENTS, BAGGAGE, AND HOUSEHOLD EFFECTS, THE SECRETARIES CONCERNED MAY AUTHORIZE THE MOVEMENT OF THE DEPENDENTS, BAGGAGE, AND HOUSEHOLD EFFECTS AND PRESCRIBE TRANSPORTATION IN KIND, REIMBURSEMENT THEREFOR, OR A MONETARY ALLOWANCE IN PLACE THEREOF, AS THE CASE MAY BE, AS AUTHORIZED UNDER SUBSECTION (A) OR (B) OF THIS SECTION. THIS SUBSECTION MAY BE USED ONLY UNDER UNUSUAL OR EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES, INCLUDING THOSE IN WHICH---

"/3) THE MEMBER IS SERVING ON PERMANENT DUTY AT A STATION OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES, IN HAWAII OR ALASKA, OR ON SEA DUTY. * * *"