B-155106, DEC. 23, 1964
[…] "THE "NO SETOFF" PROVISION OF THE ASSIGNMENT OF CLAIMS ACT OF 1940, APPROVED OCTOBER 9, 1940, CH. 779, 54 STAT. 1029, AS AMENDED BY THE ACT OF MAY 15, 1951, CH. 75, 65 STAT. 41, 31 U.S.C. 203, 41 U.S.C. 15, READS IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"ANY CONTRACT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE, THE GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION, THE ATOMIC ENERGY COMMISSION, OR ANY OTHER DEPARTMENT OR AGENCY OF THE UNITED STATES DESIGNATED BY THE PRESIDENT, * * * MAY * * * PROVIDE THAT PAYMENTS TO BE MADE TO THE ASSIGNEE OF ANY MONEYS DUE OR TO BECOME DUE UNDER SUCH CONTRACT SHALL NOT BE SUBJECT TO REDUCTION OR SET- OFF * * *.'