B-154997, FEB. 8, 1965
[…] AND FIXED OBLIGATION OF THE GOVERNMENT FOR THE ENTIRE TERM ENDING JUNE 30, 1971. NEITHER DO WE REGARD THE "ADDENDUM" AS PART OF THE LEASE. EVEN IF THE ,ADDENDUM" COULD BE SO REGARDED, LEASES SUCH AS HERE INVOLVED WHICH PURPORT TO OBLIGATE THE GOVERNMENT UNDER AUTOMATIC RENEWAL OPTIONS AND WHICH FIND THEIR AUTHORITY IN THE ANNUAL APPROPRIATIONS OF THE AGENCIES INVOLVED ARE IN CONTRAVENTION AND FALL SQUARELY WITHIN THE INHIBITION CONTAINED IN SECTIONS 3732 AND 3679, REVISED STATUTES, AS AMENDED, AND SECTION 1 OF THE ACT OF JULY 6, 1949, DERIVED FROM SECTION 3690, REVISED STATUTES, CODIFIED AS 41 U.S.C. 11; 31 ID. 665/A); ID. 712/A), RESPECTIVELY, IN PERTINENT PARTS AS FOLLOWS:

"NO CONTRACT OR PURCHASE ON BEHALF OF THE UNITED STATES SHALL BE MADE, UNLESS THE SAME IS AUTHORIZED BY LAW OR IS UNDER AN APPROPRIATION ADEQUATE TO ITS FULFILLMENT * * *.