B-140008, AUG. 19, 1959
[…] SECTION 901 OF THE MERCHANT MARINE ACT, 1936, 46 U.S.C. 1241 (A), PROVIDES THAT "ANY OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF THE UNITED STATES TRAVELING ON OFFICIAL BUSINESS OVERSEAS * * * SHALL TRAVEL * * * ON SHIPS REGISTERED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES WHERE SUCH SHIPS ARE AVAILABLE UNLESS THE NECESSITY OF HIS OMISSION REQUIRED USE OF A SHIP UNDER A FOREIGN FLAG: PROVIDED, THAT THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES SHALL NOT CREDIT ANY ALLOWANCE FOR TRAVEL OR SHIPPING EXPENSES INCURRED ON A FOREIGN SHIP IN THE ABSENCE OF SATISFACTORY PROOF OF THE NECESSITY REFOR.' THAT STATUTE LEAVES LITTLE OR NO EQUITABLE JURISDICTION IN THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL.