B-136121, JUN. 30, 1958
[…] "/16) HE DETERMINES THAT (A) IT IS IN THE INTEREST OF NATIONAL DEFENSE TO HAVE A PLANT, MINE, OR OTHER FACILITY, OR A PRODUCER, MANUFACTURER, OR OTHER SUPPLIER, AVAILABLE FOR FURNISHING PROPERTY OR SERVICES IN CASE OF A NATIONAL EMERGENCY; OR (B) THE INTEREST OF INDUSTRIAL MOBILIZATION IN CASE OF SUCH AN EMERGENCY, OR THE INTEREST OF NATIONAL DEFENSE IN MAINTAINING ACTIVE ENGINEERING, RESEARCH, AND DEVELOPMENT, WOULD OTHERWISE BE SUBSERVED.'

UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF 10 U.S.C. 2310:

"/A) DETERMINATIONS AND DECISIONS REQUIRED TO BE MADE UNDER THIS CHAPTER BY THE HEAD OF AN AGENCY MAY BE MADE FOR AN INDIVIDUAL PURCHASE OR CONTRACT OR FOR A CLASS OF PURCHASES OR CONTRACTS. SUCH A DETERMINATION OR DECISION IS FINAL.

"/B) EACH DETERMINATION OR DECISION UNDER CLAUSES (11/-/16) OF SECTION 2304 (A) * * * OF THIS TITLE SHALL BE BASED ON A WRITTEN FINDING BY THE PERSON MAKING THE DETERMINATION OR DECISION. SUCH A FINDING IS FINAL AND SHALL BE KEPT AVAILABLE IN THE AGENCY FOR AT LEAST SIX YEARS AFTER THE DATE OF THE DETERMINATION OR DECISION. * * *"