B-133957, OCT. 17, 1957
[…] DOUBT AS TO THE PROPRIETY OF THIS PROCEDURE IS SAID TO ARISE BY REASON OF THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 904 (F) OF THE NATIONAL HOUSING ACT, AS AMENDED BY THE ACT OF SEPTEMBER 1, 1951, 65 STAT. 295, 12 U.S.C. 1750C (F), AS FOLLOWS:

"/F) NOTWITHSTANDING ANY OTHER PROVISION OF LAW RELATING TO THE ACQUISITION, HANDLING, OR DISPOSAL OF REAL PROPERTY BY THE UNITED STATES, THE COMMISSIONER SHALL HAVE POWER TO DEAL WITH, COMPLETE, RENT, RENOVATE, MODERNIZE, INSURE, MAKE CONTRACTS OR ESTABLISH SUITABLE AGENCIES FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF, OR SELL FOR CASH OR CREDIT, IN HIS DISCRETION, ANY PROPERTIES CONVEYED TO HIM IN EXCHANGE FOR DEBENTURES AND CERTIFICATES OF CLAIM AS PROVIDED IN THIS SECTION; AND, NOTWITHSTANDING ANY OTHER PROVISION OF LAW, THE COMMISSIONER SHALL ALSO HAVE POWER TO PURSUE TO FINAL COLLECTION, BY WAY OF COMPROMISE OR OTHERWISE, ALL CLAIMS AGAINST MORTGAGORS ASSIGNED BY MORTGAGEES TO THE COMMISSIONER AS PROVIDED IN THIS TITLE: PROVIDED, THAT SECTION 3709 OF THE REVISED STATUTES SHALL NOT BE CONSTRUED TO APPLY TO ANY PURCHASE OR CONTRACT FOR SERVICES OR SUPPLIES ON ACCOUNT OF SUCH PROPERTY IF THE AMOUNT THEREOF DOES NOT EXCEED $1,000.