Waiver of Overpayments of Survivor Benefit Plan Annuities
[…] CONCERNING THE RECOVERY OF ERRONEOUS ANNUITY PAYMENTS, 10 U.S.C. 1453 PROVIDES IN PART THAT:

"*** RECOVERY IS NOT REQUIRED IF, IN THE JUDGMENT OF THE SECRETARY CONCERNED AND THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL, THERE HAS BEEN NO FAULT BY THE PERSON TO WHOM THE AMOUNT WAS ERRONEOUSLY PAID AND THE RECOVERY WOULD BE CONTRARY TO THE PURPOSES OF THIS SUBCHAPTER OR AGAINST EQUITY AND GOOD CONSCIENCE."