B-126471, MAY 11, 1956
[…] "ON THE PRESENT RECORD, WE CANNOT CONCLUDE THAT THE USE OF A PORTION OF THE LEASED PREMISES FOR OUT-PATIENT CLINIC PURPOSES WAS UNAUTHORIZED BY THE TERMS OF THE LEASE. AT LEAST THERE IS TOO MUCH DOUBT IN THE MATTER FOR THIS OFFICE TO AUTHORIZE ANY ADDITIONAL PAYMENT.'

YOUR ATTORNEYS SUGGEST THAT THE MATTER BE REFERRED TO THE COURT OF CLAIMS UNDER 28 U.S.C. 2510, WHICH PROVIDES:

"THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL MAY TRANSMIT TO THE COURT OF CLAIMS FOR TRIAL AND ADJUDICATION ANY CLAIM OR MATTER OF WHICH THE COURT OF CLAIMS MIGHT TAKE JURISDICTION ON THE VOLUNTARY ACTION OF THE CLAIMANT, TOGETHER WITH ALL VOUCHERS, PAPERS, DOCUMENTS, AND PROOFS PERTAINING THERETO.'