Symetrics Industries, Inc.
[…] The collected data shall provide the inputs for organizational and depot level maintenance. The Contractor shall submit Data collection, analysis, and corrective action system reports to the COR for approval in accordance with the appropriate CDRL [Contract Data Requirements List]. Contract No. N00014-96-C-2060 contained a substantially similar provision at section 3.1.5.2.

8. We also note that this definition is consistent with the definition of "depot-level maintenance and repair" set forth in 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2460: i.e., "material maintenance or repair requiring the overhaul, upgrading, or rebuilding of parts, assemblies, or subassemblies, and the testing and reclamation of equipment as necessary, regardless of the source of funds for the maintenance or repair or the location at which the maintenance or repair is performed."

GAO Contacts

Office of Public Affairs