B-223608, Dec 19, 1988
[…] The Walla Walla District's justification is similar to Huntsville's. "Each time the award is used," according to a district policy statement, "it is connected to the District Accident Prevention program." We are told that employee morale in the Walla Walla District is at an all-time high, and that the merchandise awards have greatly increased employee interest in the safety program.

DISCUSSION

1. Safety Program: Statutory and Regulatory Basis

Federal departments and agencies are required by several provisions of law to establish and maintain safety programs. Section 19(a) of the Occupation Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 668(a) provides: "It shall be the responsibility of the head of each Federal agency to establish and maintain an effective and comprehensive occupational safety and health program. ..."

In addition, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7902(d) provides:

"The head of each agency shall develop and support organized safety promotion to reduce accidents and injuries among employees of his agency, encourage safe practices, and eliminate work hazards and health risks."