B-223608, Dec 19, 1988
[…] DISCUSSION

1. Safety Program: Statutory and Regulatory Basis

Federal departments and agencies are required by several provisions of law to establish and maintain safety programs. Section 19(a) of the Occupation Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 668(a) provides: "It shall be the responsibility of the head of each Federal agency to establish and maintain an effective and comprehensive occupational safety and health program. ..."

In addition, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7902(d) provides:

"The head of each agency shall develop and support organized safety promotion to reduce accidents and injuries among employees of his agency, encourage safe practices, and eliminate work hazards and health risks."

Within the Department of Defense and more specifically the Department of the Army and the Corps of Engineers, the safety program is implemented by a variety of regulations and directives.