B-211638, JULY 26, 1983, 62 COMP.GEN. 596
[…] THE TOUR RENEWAL TRAVEL PROVISIONS ORIGINALLY ENACTED AS PUBLIC LAW 737, APPROVED AUGUST 31, 1954, 68 STAT. 1008, ARE INTENDED TO PROVIDE EXPENSES OF ROUND-TRIP TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION FOR CIVILIAN GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES AND THEIR FAMILIES BETWEEN TOURS OF DUTY OVERSEAS FOR THE PURPOSE OF TAKING LEAVE. MATTER OF HENDRICKS, B-205137, MAY 18, 1982. NOW CODIFIED AT 5 U.S.C. 5728, THE LAW STATES THAT AGENCIES, PURSUANT TO REGULATIONS PRESCRIBED BY THE PRESIDENT, SHALL PAY FOR SUCH TRAVEL FROM THE EMPLOYEE'S "POST OF DUTY OUTSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES TO THE PLACE OF HIS ACTUAL RESIDENCE AT THE TIME OF APPOINTMENT OR TRANSFER TO THE POST OF DUTY * * * ."