B-192223, DECEMBER 19, 1978
[…] IT APPEARS TO HAVE BEEN THE UNQUESTIONED PRACTICE OF THE SERVICES TO USE SETOFF OF THE PREMIUM REFUND TO REDUCE THE INDEBTEDNESS OF SBP BENEFICIARIES IN CASES WHERE THE SBP OVERPAYMENTS EXCEEDED THE REFUND DUE. 54 COMP.GEN. 249 (1974); B-184649, FEBRUARY 2, 1976. APPARENTLY THIS PROCEDURE IS BASED ON THE SPECIFIC STATUTORY AUTHORITY PROVIDED BY 10 U.S.C. 1453 (1976) TO CREATE A RIGHT OF SETOFF WITH RESPECT TO SBP OVERPAYMENTS. IT READS IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"IN ADDITION TO OTHER METHODS OF RECOVERY PROVIDED BY LAW, THE SECRETARY CONCERNED MAY AUTHORIZE THE RECOVERY, BY DEDUCTION FROM LATER PAYMENTS TO A PERSON, OF ANY AMOUNT ERRONEOUSLY PAID TO HIM UNDER THIS SUBCHAPTER.