B-157787, FEB. 1, 1967
[…] LIKEWISE, SINCE THE COCA COLA ICE BOX, FOR WHICH YOU PAID ABOUT $12, WAS ONE YEAR OLD AT THE TIME OF ITS DESTRUCTION, ITS REASONABLE MARKET VALUE AT THAT TIME WAS NO MORE THAN $8. HENCE, WE WILL PAY YOU THAT AMOUNT AS DAMAGES FOR ITS DESTRUCTION.

A CHECK IN THE AMOUNT OF $321.80 ($291.30 PLUS $22.50 PLUS $8) WILL BE ISSUED AND MAILED TO YOU SHORTLY.

YOU ARE ADVISED THAT 28 U.S.C. 2672, WHICH AUTHORIZES THE SETTLEMENT OF CLAIMS OF THE TYPE HERE INVOLVED, PROVIDES THAT---

"THE ACCEPTANCE BY THE CLAIMANT OF ANY SUCH AWARD, COMPROMISE, OR SETTLEMENT SHALL BE FINAL AND CONCLUSIVE ON THE CLAIMANT, AND SHALL CONSTITUTE A COMPLETE RELEASE OF ANY CLAIM AGAINST THE UNITED STATES AND AGAINST THE EMPLOYEE OF THE GOVERNMENT WHOSE ACT OR OMISSION GAVE RISE TO THE CLAIM, BY REASON OF THE SAME SUBJECT MATTER.'

IN VIEW THEREOF, YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE CHECK IN THE AMOUNT OF $321.80 WILL CONSTITUTE A COMPLETE RELEASE TO THE GOVERNMENT AND TO MR. STEAGALL FROM ANY FURTHER LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES ARISING FROM THE ACCIDENT HERE INVOLVED.

GAO Contacts

Office of Public Affairs