Matter of: United Communications Systems, Inc. File: B-279383 Date: June 2, 1998
[…] argues that DEA's issuance of the order to DIS without first synopsizing its requirement and competing it among interested potential offerors is inconsistent with the requirement in 41 U.S.C. Sec. 416(a)(1)(A) (1994) and 15 U.S.C. Sec. 637(e)(1)(A) (1994) that agencies synopsize requirements where they intend to "(i) solicit bids or proposals for a contract for property or services for a price expected to exceed $25,000; or (ii) place an order, expected to exceed $25,000, under a basic agreement, basic ordering agreement, or similar arrangement . . . ." In addition, UCS notes that 41 U.S.C. Sec. 259(b)(3) (1994) provides that the procedures established for GSA's MAS program satisfy the general requirement in 41 U.S.C. Sec. 253(a)(1) (1994) for use of competitive procedures, "if--(A) participation in the program has been open to all responsible sources; and (B) orders and contracts under such procedures result in the lowest overall cost alternative to meet the needs of the Government." 41 U.S.C. Sec. 259(b)(3). UCS argues that a contracting officer cannot determine, months after GSA MAS contracts have been awarded, that an order under such a contract will result in the lowest overall cost alternative without synopsizing the requirement and evaluating responses.