Matter of: United Communications Systems, Inc. File: B-279383 Date: June 2, 1998
[…] (UCS had been furnishing technical services to DEA in connection with Phase I of the Firebird Project under a Small Business Administration 8(a) contract with DEA.) On February 24, DEA requested a quotation from DIS under its BPA; on February 26, the agency issued an order to DIS under the BPA in the amount of $1,732,308.48.

UCS argues that DEA's issuance of the order to DIS without first synopsizing its requirement and competing it among interested potential offerors is inconsistent with the requirement in 41 U.S.C. Sec. 416(a)(1)(A) (1994) and 15 U.S.C. Sec. 637(e)(1)(A) (1994) that agencies synopsize requirements where they intend to "(i) solicit bids or proposals for a contract for property or services for a price expected to exceed $25,000; or (ii) place an order, expected to exceed $25,000, under a basic agreement, basic ordering agreement, or similar arrangement . . . ." In addition, UCS notes that 41 U.S.C. Sec. 259(b)(3) (1994) provides that the procedures established for GSA's MAS program satisfy the general requirement in 41 U.S.C. Sec. 253(a)(1) (1994) for use of competitive procedures, "if--(A) participation in the program has been open to all