Matter of: David M. Whetsell File: B-257855 Date: August 22, 1995
[…] Whetsell in place of the required weight certificates is legally sufficient to establish a basis for reimbursement. We instead decide the issue on other grounds. Mr. Whetsell cannot be reimbursed because the extension of time granted to Mr. Whetsell by the agency for moving household goods does not meet the requirements of the applicable regulations. Section 302-1.6 of the FTR [6] provides, in part, that the beginning of that transportation shall not exceed 2 years from the effective date of the employee's transfer, subject to certain exceptions. One such exception is provided for in subsection 302-1.6(c) and states:

"(c) The 2-year period shall be extended . . . when the 2-year time limitation for completion of residence transactions is extended under Sec. 302-6.1(e)."

Section 302-6.1(e)(2) of the FTR [7] provides, in part:

"(2)(i) Extension of time limitation. Upon an employee's written request, the 2-year time limitation for completion of . . . purchase . . . transactions may be extended. . . ."