Matter of: Telephone Surcharge - State of Alaska File: B-259029 Date: May 30, 1995
[…] Alaska Stat. Sec. 29.35.131(d).

CONCLUSION

Alaska's 911 surcharge is, therefore, a vendee tax, the legal incidence of which falls directly on the federal government as a user of telephone services in the state. Consequently, the United States is constitutionally immune and the tax is not payable by the federal government.

1. "Local exchange access line" is defined as "a telephone line that connects a local exchange service customer to the local exchange telephone company switching office and has the capability of reaching local public safety agencies." Alaska Stat. Sec. 29.35.137(4).

2. An "enhanced 911 system" is defined to mean "a telephone system consisting of network, database, and enhanced 911 equipment that uses the single three digit number, 911, for reporting a police, fire, medical, or other emergency situation, and that enables the users of a public telephone system to reach a public safety answering point to report emergencies by dialing 911." Alaska Stat. Sec. 29.35.137(3).

3. A "local exchange telephone company" is defined as "a telephone utility certified by the Alaska Public Utilities Commission to provide local exchange service." Alaska Stat. Sec. 29.35.137(6).