Matter of: National Guard--Fiscal Year to be Charged for Mandated Uniform Purchases (Reconsideration) File: B-265901 Date: October 14, 1997
[…] The Federal Service Impasses Panel is an entity within the FLRA, the function of which is to help resolve negotiating impasses between agencies and unions. 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7119(c)(1). Either or both parties may request the involvement of the Panel when other voluntary arrangements have failed to resolve an impasse. 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7119(b). The Panel is authorized to assist the parties in resolving the impasse "through whatever methods and procedures . . . it may consider appropriate . . ." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7119 (c)(5)(A)(ii). If the parties do not reach agreement after assistance by the Panel, the Panel is authorized to:

"(i) hold hearings; "(ii) administer oaths, take the testimony or deposition of any person under oath, and issue subpoenas . . . ; and "(iii) take whatever action is necessary and not inconsistent with this chapter [5 U.S.C. Chapter 71--Labor-Management Relations] to resolve the impasse."

5 U.S.C. Sec. 7119(c)(5)(B). Final action taken by the Panel "shall be binding on such parties during the term of the [collective bargaining] agreement, unless the parties agree otherwise." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7119(c)(5)(C).