B-229433, Aug 25, 1988, 67 Comp.Gen. 594
[…] Since Dr. De used all of the annual leave which had been advanced to him as a temporary employee, such additional time away from his official duties then could only be covered by him being placed in an LWOP status. It is also their view that the subsequent permanent employment initiated a new annual leave entitlement. Since additional annual leave could not accrue to him before August 16, 1987, such leave as was advanced on that date could not be used for any period prior to that date. We concur.

RULING

The granting of annual leave, including advance annual leave, is governed by 5 U.S.C. Sec. 6302 (1982). Subsection (d) thereof, provides that:

"(d) The annual leave provided by this subchapter, including annual leave that will accrue to an employee during the year, may be granted at any time during the year as the head of the agency concerned may prescribe."

The regulations issued by the Office of Personnel Management regarding annual leave and contained in Federal Personnel Manual Supplement 990-2, Book 630, subchapter S3-4(4) provide:

"(4) Advancing annual leave.