B-226121-O.M. February 9, 1988
[…] 1. REA - Electrification and Telephone Revolving Fund Loans

The only statutory provisions of which we are aware that authorize REA to modify the terms of a loan to benefit the borrower, are set forth in 7 U.S.C. Sec.(s) 912 and 912a. Under 7 U.S.C. Sec. 912, the Administrator of REA "is authorized and empowered to extend the time of payment of interest or principal of any loans made by the Administrator" under 7 U.S.C. Sec. 904 (electrification loans) and 7 U.S.C. Sec. 922 (telephone loans) for up to 5 years beyond the due date. In addition, 7 U.S.C. Sec. 912a authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture "to adjust and readjust the schedules for payment of principal and interest on loans to borrowers" under REA programs, and to extend the maturity date of such loans to a date not more than 40 years from the date of the loan "where he determines such action is necessary because of the impairment of the economic feasibility of the system, or the loss, destruction, or damage of the property of