B-226121-O.M. February 9, 1988
[…] These programs are funded through the General Insurance Fund established by 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1735c. If the borrower defaults, HUD makes the appropriate payment to the insured mortgagee out of the General Insurance Fund and receives an assignment of all of the rights and interests arising under the defaulted mortgage. See, for example, 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1713(g). All of the receipts derived from the "claims, debts, contracts, property and security assigned to the Secretary" in connection with the mortgage insurance programs are deposited in the General Insurance Fund. See 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1735c(d). Under 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1735c(c), any moneys in the General Insurance Fund that are not needed for HUD's current operations with respect to its mortgage insurance programs "shall be deposited with the Treasurer of the United States to the credit of such Fund, or invested in bonds or other obligations of, or in bonds or other obligations guaranteed as to principal and interest by, the United States or any agency of the United States . . . . n

Thus, the proceeds obtained from the sale of mortgages and loans that are assets of the General Insurance Fund must be deposited in the Fund and used for program-related activities.