B-226121-O.M. February 9, 1988
[…] Furthermore, 7 U.S.C. Sec. 932 provides that the Revolving Fund's assets are only available for certain specific purposes, all of which are related to the operations and activities of the REA loan program.

Under 7 U.S.C. Sec. 933, monies in the Revolving Fund shall remain on deposit in the Treasury until disbursed. The only authority of which we are aware for using any of the assets in the Revolving Fund, including any proceeds derived from the sale of loans, is set forth in 7 U.S.C. Sec. 935 as follows:

"(a) The Administrator is authorized to make insured loans under this subchapter and at the interest rates hereinafter provided to the full extent of the assets available in the fund, subject only to limitations as to amounts authorized for loans and advances as may be from time to time imposed by the Congress of the United States for loans to be made in any one year, which amounts shall remain available until expended: Provided, That the Congress in the annual appropriation Act may also authorize the transfer of any excess cash in the fund for deposit into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts. . . . "

Thus, it is our view that under the cited provisions, REA must deposit all of the proceeds obtained from the sale of its electric and telephone direct loans into the Revolving Fund.