B-226121-O.M. February 9, 1988
[…] Thus, the proceeds obtained from the sale of mortgages and loans that are assets of the General Insurance Fund must be deposited in the Fund and used for program-related activities. The Secretary of HUD has no authority of which we are aware that would authorize him to transfer any of the moneys in the Fund to miscellaneous receipts of the Treasury or use such money for any non-program purpose.

4. Small Business Administration - Disaster Home Loans

Under 15 U.S.C. Sec. 636(b)(1)(B), the Small Business Administration (SBA) is authorized to make loans "to refinance any mortgage or other lien against a totally destroyed or substantially damaged home or business concern . . . ." SBA finances the operations of the disaster loan program through the disaster loan revolving fund established by 15 U.S.C. Sec. 633(c)(1).