B-226121-O.M. February 9, 1988
[…] See also 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1715(c)(2).

Under 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1715u(a), the Secretary has specific authority to make temporary mortgage assistance payments directly to the mortgagee on behalf of a mortgagor who has defaulted on an insured mortgage covering a one, two, three or four family residence "if such default was caused by circumstances which are beyond the mortgagor's control and render the mortgagor temporarily unable to correct a mortgage delinquency and to resume full mortgage payments." The Secretary can only make such payments if he determines that they are necessary to avoid foreclosure and that there is a reasonable prospect of repayment of the amount of the original mortgage plus the additional payment made by the Secretary.