B-226121-O.M. February 9, 1988
[…] Under 20 U.S.C. Sec. 1080, the Department is legally obligated to reimburse the beneficiaries of its guarantees for losses suffered as a result of defaults by the borrowers on the guaranteed loans. Upon payment of such amount, the Department becomes "subrogated for all of the rights of the holder of the obligation upon the insured loan and shall be entitled to an assignment of the note or other evidence of the insured loan by the insurance beneficiary."

The Department of Education is authorized to sell these defaulted loans by 20 U.S.C. Sec. 1082(i), which reads as follows: /1/

"In the event that all other collection efforts have failed, the Secretary is authorized to sell defaulted student loans assigned to the United States under this part to collection agencies, eligible lenders, guaranty agencies, or other qualified purchaser on such terms as the Secretary determines are in the best financial interests of the United States. A loan may not be sold pursuant to this subsection if such loan is in repayment status."

In accordance with 20 U.S.C. Sec. 1081(a), the Department uses a revolving fund--the student loan insurance fund--to make payments in connection with insured or guaranteed loans that go into default.