B-226121-O.M. February 9, 1988
[…] 2. Department of Education - Guaranteed Student Loans

Unlike many of the other types of government-held loans that the Administration is proposing to sell, these loans were not originally made by the federal government. These loans were made by non-federal lenders with the guarantee of the Department of Education under the authority set forth in part B of Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended, 20 U.S.C. Sec.(s) 1071-87-2.

Under 20 U.S.C. Sec. 1080, the Department is legally obligated to reimburse the beneficiaries of its guarantees for losses suffered as a result of defaults by the borrowers on the guaranteed loans. Upon payment of such amount, the Department becomes "subrogated for all of the rights of the holder of the obligation upon the insured loan and shall be entitled to an assignment of the note or other evidence of the insured loan by the insurance beneficiary."

The Department of Education is authorized to sell these defaulted loans by 20 U.S.C. Sec. 1082(i), which reads as follows: /1/