B-226121-O.M. February 9, 1988
[…] 3. Department of Housing and Urban Development - Multifamily Housing Loan Program

The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) has authority under various provisions to grant debt relief to borrowers participating in HUD's multifamily insured loan program. /3/ For example, under 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1713(c), which applies to rental housing insurance, the Secretary "may consent to the release of a part or parts of the mortgaged property from the lien of the mortgage upon such terms and conditions as he may prescribe . . . ." Similarly, under 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1715k(e), which governs housing insurance in areas eligible for urban redevelopment or urban renewal projects, the Secretary is authorized "under such terms and conditions as he may prescribe, consent to the release . . . Of parts of the mortgaged property from the lien of the mortgage." See also 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1715(c)(2).