B-226121-O.M. February 9, 1988
[…] Alternatively, under 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1715u(b), the Secretary can provide assistance to insured mortgagors, if necessary to avoid foreclosure, by acquiring the mortgage from the mortgagee after a default and agreeing to forbear in the collection of interest or principal, or both, from the mortgagor for a limited period of time.

4. Small Business Administration - Disaster Home Loans

As explained previously, SBA is authorized by 15 U.S.C. Sec. 636(b) to make disaster loans to refinance the mortgages of totally destroyed or substantially damaged homes or business concerns. Under that section, the Administrator of SBA has the authority to "consent to a suspension in the payment of principal and interest charges on, and to an extension in the maturity of, the Federal share of any loan under this subsection for a period not to exceed five years . . . " if the loan was made to enable a homeowner to repair or replace his home and "the Administrator determines such action is necessary to avoid severe financial hardship . . . ." In addition to this authority, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 636 (c)(l) provides that the Administration "may further extend the