B-226121-O.M. February 9, 1988
[…] Similar authority is contained in 7 U.S.C. Sec. 922, authorizing REA to make direct loans to borrowers to provide and improve telephone service to rural users.

In 1973, the REA Act was amended to establish the Rural Electrification and Telephone Revolving Fund and to authorize REA to use the monies in the Revolving Fund to make insured and guaranteed loans to eligible electric and telephone borrowers. Pub. L. No. 93-32, 87 Stat. 65, codified at 7 U.S.C. Sec.(s) 931-940. Under 7 U.S.C. Sec. 931, the Revolving Fund consists of "all notes . . . mortgages, and property delivered or assigned to the Administrator pursuant to loans heretofore or hereafter made under sections 904, 905, and 922 of this title and under this subchapter . . .. and all proceeds from the sales hereunder of such notes, . . . mortgages and property, which shall be transferred to and be assets of the fund; . . .".