B-226121-O.M. February 9, 1988
[…] In addition, 7 U.S.C. Sec. 912a authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture "to adjust and readjust the schedules for payment of principal and interest on loans to borrowers" under REA programs, and to extend the maturity date of such loans to a date not more than 40 years from the date of the loan "where he determines such action is necessary because of the impairment of the economic feasibility of the system, or the loss, destruction, or damage of the property of such borrowers as a result of a major disaster."

2. Department of Education - Guaranteed Student Loans

Under 20 U.S.C. Sec. 1082(a)(4), the Secretary of Education has general authority to "consent to modification, with respect to rate of interest, time of payment of any installment of principal and interest or any portion thereof, or any other provision of any note or other instrument evidencing a loan which has been insured by the Secretary . . . ." In addition, the Secretary has authority under 20 U.S.C. Sec. 1082(a)(6) to "compromise, waive, or release any right, title, claim, lien or demand, however acquired . . . ." Obviously, these provisions give the Secretary of Education broad authority to take various actions to change the terms of a loan to benefit a borrower, whether or not the borrower is encountering difficulties in repaying a loan.