B-226121-O.M. February 9, 1988
[…] Second, after identifying specific forbearance provisions on an agency-by-agency basis, the memorandum will discuss in general terms the effect, if any, such provisions might have on the proposed sale of government-held loans to private parties.

1. REA - Electrification and Telephone Revolving Fund Loans

The only statutory provisions of which we are aware that authorize REA to modify the terms of a loan to benefit the borrower, are set forth in 7 U.S.C. Sec.(s) 912 and 912a. Under 7 U.S.C. Sec. 912, the Administrator of REA "is authorized and empowered to extend the time of payment of interest or principal of any loans made by the Administrator" under 7 U.S.C. Sec. 904 (electrification loans) and 7 U.S.C. Sec. 922 (telephone loans) for up to 5 years beyond the due date.