B-226121-O.M. February 9, 1988
[…] "In the event that all other collection efforts have failed, the Secretary is authorized to sell defaulted student loans assigned to the United States under this part to collection agencies, eligible lenders, guaranty agencies, or other qualified purchaser on such terms as the Secretary determines are in the best financial interests of the United States. A loan may not be sold pursuant to this subsection if such loan is in repayment status."

In accordance with 20 U.S.C. Sec. 1081(a), the Department uses a revolving fund--the student loan insurance fund--to make payments in connection with insured or guaranteed loans that go into default. Under that provision, all amounts received by the Secretary ". . . as receipts, earnings, or proceeds derived from any claim or other assets acquired by the Secretary in connection with operations under this part . . . and any other moneys, property, or assets derived by the Secretary from operations in connection with this section, shall be deposited in the fund. . . ." That section further provides that moneys in the fund "not needed for current operations under this section may be invested in bonds or other obligations guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States."