B-226121-O.M. February 9, 1988
[…] 4. Small Business Administration - Disaster Home Loans

Under 15 U.S.C. Sec. 636(b)(1)(B), the Small Business Administration (SBA) is authorized to make loans "to refinance any mortgage or other lien against a totally destroyed or substantially damaged home or business concern . . . ." SBA finances the operations of the disaster loan program through the disaster loan revolving fund established by 15 U.S.C. Sec. 633(c)(1). Under 15 U.S.C. Sec. 633(c)(2), all loans and interest payments "and other receipts arising out of transactions heretofore or hereafter entered into by the [Small Business] Administration . . . shall be paid into a disaster loan fund." Any moneys in the disaster loan fund that are "not needed for current operations may be paid into miscellaneous receipts of the Treasury." See 15 U.S.C. Sec. 633(c)(5)(B)(i).