B-226121-O.M. February 9, 1988
[…] Moreover, 20 U.S.C. Sec. 1080(c) specifies that there is nothing in the statutory provisions governing the student loan insurance program that precludes any "forbearance for the benefit of the student borrower which may be agreed upon by the parties to the insured loan and approved by the Secretary, or to preclude forbearance by the Secretary in the enforcement of the insured obligation after payment on that insurance." In addition, 20 U.S.C. Sec. 1087(a) provides that if any student borrower "dies or becomes permanently and totally disabled . . . then the Secretary shall discharge the borrower's liability on the loan by repaying the amount owed on the loan." This amounts to a statutory right, on behalf of a deceased or disabled student borrower, to forgiveness of the outstanding balance of a guaranteed loan and applies whether or not the loan is in a default status.

3. Department of Housing and Urban Development - Multifamily Housing Loan Program