B-145533, JUN. 16, 1961
[…] THE RECORD SHOWS THAT TRANSPORTATION FROM LAREDO, TEXAS, TO NEW YORK CITY, AND FROM MARSEILLES TO SAIGON ABOARD THE FOREIGN FLAG SHIP, S.S. CAMBODYE, WAS PROCURED BY TRANSPORTATION REQUESTS AT GOVERNMENT EXPENSE. BECAUSE OF A DELAY IN THE SAILING OF A SHIP OF AMERICAN REGISTRY YOUR DEPENDENT PURCHASED TRANSPORTATION AND SAILED ABOARD THE QUEEN MARY, A SHIP OF FOREIGN REGISTRY, FROM NEW YORK TO CHERBOURG, FRANCE.

SECTION 901 OF THE MERCHANT MARINE ACT OF 1936, 46 U.S.C. 1241 (A), PROVIDES IN PART AS OLLOWS:

"ANY OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF THE UNITED STATES TRAVELING ON OFFICIAL BUSINESS OVERSEAS * * * SHALL TRAVEL * * * ON SHIPS REGISTERED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES WHERE SUCH SHIPS ARE AVAILABLE * * * PROVIDED, THAT THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES SHALL NOT CREDIT ANY ALLOWANCE FOR TRAVEL * * * INCURRED ON A FOREIGN SHIP IN THE ABSENCE OF SATISFACTORY PROOF OF THE NECESSITY THEREFOR.'