B-117604, JAN 3, 1968
[…] IT IS OBVIOUS THAT THE QUOTED PROVISION DENIES TO THE HEAD OF AN AGENCY ONLY THE AUTHORITY TO COMPROMISE A CLAIM ARISING FROM AN EXCEPTION MADE BY OUR OFFICE. THUS, THE ACT PROVIDES THE HEAD OF AN AGENCY WITH AUTHORITY TO TERMINATE OR TO SUSPEND COLLECTION ACTION ON SUCH A CLAIM, IN CONFORMITY WITH THE CRITERIA STATED IN THE ACT ITSELF AND IN THE JOINT STANDARDS PROMULGATED THEREUNDER.

FURTHER SUPPORT FOR THIS VIEW, IF NEEDED, MAY BE FOUND IN PART 103 OF THE JOINT STANDARDS, WHICH ESTABLISHES STANDARDS FOR THE COMPROMISE OF CLAIMS. SECTION 103.1 THEREOF (4 CFR 103.1) STATES IN PERTINENT PART THAT "ONLY THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL OR HIS DESIGNEE MAY EFFECT THE COMPROMISE OF A CLAIM THAT ARISES OUT OF AN EXCEPTION MADE BY THE GENERAL ACCOUNTING OFFICE IN THE ACCOUNT OF AN ACCOUNTABLE OFFICER, INCLUDING A CLAIM AGAINST THE PAYEE, PRIOR TO ITS REFERRAL BY THAT OFFICE FOR LITIGATION." SIMILAR RESTRICTION APPEARS IN PART 104, ESTABLISHING STANDARDS FOR SUSPENDING OR TERMINATING COLLECTION ACTION.