B-229069, Sep 30, 1987, 66 Comp.Gen. 707
[…] We could not locate a copy of Ambassador Reich's reply to CFA.

The annual Departments of Commerce, Justice, and State, the Judiciary, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, under which the Department of State receives its appropriations, does not contain a restriction on the use of such funds for lobbying. The only antilobbying legislation relevant to these circumstances is 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1913, which reads in part as follows:

"No part of the money appropriated by any enactment of Congress shall, in the absence of express authorization by Congress, be used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter, or other device, intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress, whether before or after the introduction of any bill or resolution proposing such legislation or appropriation; but this shall not prevent officers or employees of the United States or of its departments or agencies from communicating to Members of Congress on the request of any Member or to Congress, through the proper official channels, requests for legislation or appropriations which they deem necessary for the efficient conduct of the public business."

Section 1913 further provides for penalties of a fine, imprisonment, and removal from federal service. Because 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1913 provides for criminal penalties, its interpretation and enforcement is the responsibility of the Department of Justice.