Matter of: Commercial Land Title of San Antonio, Inc. File: B-249969 Date: December 8, 1992
[…] We find no merit in HUD's argument. Commercial Land Title was precluded from bidding by the IFB's requirement that all bidders be attorneys. We have held that a protester is an interested party where the protester alleges that the IFB is restrictive, and the firm would have an opportunity to bid if the procurement is resolicited without the restrictive requirement. See Remtech, Inc., B-240402.5, Jan. 4, 1991, 91-1 CPD Para. 35; H.V. Allen Co., Inc., B-225326 et al., Mar. 6, 1987, 87-1 CPD Para. 260.

The agency contends that the attorney-only restriction is necessary under section 83.001 of the Texas Government Code Annotated (Vernon 1992), which states:

"(a) A Person, other than a person described in Subsection (b), may not charge or receive, either directly or indirectly, any compensation for all or any part of the preparation of a legal instrument affecting title to real property, including a deed, deed of trust, note, mortgage, and transfer or release of lien.

"(b) This section does not apply to:

(1) an attorney licensed in this state;

(2) a licensed real estate broker or salesman performing the acts of a real estate broker pursuant to The Real Estate License Act . . .; or