B-224850, Sep 10, 1987, 66 Comp.Gen. 642
[…] Because the statutes specifically refer to waiver of an erroneous payment, we have long held that no waiver may be granted unless there has been a payment. If the employee or member is not in debt to the Government because of an erroneous payment, there is no claim to waive. /4/

On December 28, 1985, Public Law No. 99-224, 99 Stat. 1741-1742, was enacted. It amended the waiver statutes and extended the Comptroller General's waiver authority to include waiver of claims involving erroneous payments of travel, transportation and relocation expenses and allowances. As amended, Section 5584(a) of title 5, United States Code (Supp. III, 1985), now provides that:

"(a) A claim of the United States against a person arising out of an erroneous payment of pay or allowances made on or after July 1, 1960, or arising out of an erroneous payment of travel, transportation or relocation expenses and allowances, to an employee of an agency, the collection of which would be against equity and good conscience and not in the best interests of the United States, may be waived in whole or in part

There is no language authorizing reimbursement of expenses incurred by the employee or member based upon erroneous advice. The statute clearly refers only to waiver of claims arising out of erroneous payments which have already been made.