B-167087, JUL. 25, 1969
[…] TO MR. WILLIAM R. BURT, PRESIDENT:

THIS IS IN REFERENCE TO YOUR LETTER OF APRIL 18, 1969, REQUESTING AN INTERPRETATION OF 5 U.S.C. 140, RECODIFIED 31 U.S.C. 483A, AS IT RELATES TO THE INTERSTATE COMMERCE COMMISSION'S LEVY OF CHARGES FOR THE REPRODUCTION AND CERTIFICATION OF THE RECORDS SUBMITTED IN INTERSTATE INVESTORS, INC. V UNITED STATES AND INTERSTATE COMMERCE COMMISSION AND TRANSCONTINENTAL BUS SYSTEM, INC., 66 CIV. 3004.

IT IS YOUR CONTENTION THAT THE ICC IS NOT AUTHORIZED UNDER 31 U.S.C. 483A TO LEVY SUCH CHARGES AND THAT UNDER 28 U.S.C. 2112 (AMENDED 1966) YOU ARE ENTITLED TO THE RECORDS FREE OF COST. HOWEVER, YOU HAVE MISCONSTRUED SECTION 2112, BECAUSE THIS SECTION APPLIES ONLY TO PROCEEDINGS IN THE COURTS OF APPEALS. SUBSECTION (D) OF SECTION 2112 STATES: "/D) THE PROVISIONS OF THIS SECTION ARE NOT APPLICABLE TO PROCEEDINGS * * * TO REVIEW OR ENFORCE THOSE ORDERS OF ADMINISTRATIVE AGENCIES, BOARDS, COMMISSIONS, OR OFFICERS WHICH ARE BY LAW REVIEWABLE OR ENFORCEABLE BY THE DISTRICT COURTS.' AND HENCE SPECIFICALLY DENIES APPLICATION OF SECTION 2112 TO PROCEEDINGS IN THE DISTRICT COURTS. THUS, THE COST OF PREPARING THE MATERIALS, BASED ON THE SECTION, DOES NOT REST WITH THE ICC AND IS NOT "A CHARGE UPON THE FEDERAL TREASURY.'