B-167087, JUL. 25, 1969
[…] Skip to main content

B-167087, JUL. 25, 1969

B-167087 Jul 25, 1969
Jump To:
Skip to Highlights

Highlights

HOLDING THAT CHARGES LEVIED BY INTERSTATE COMMERCE COMMISSION FOR REPRODUCTION AND CERTIFICATION OF IN VIEW OF PERMISSIVE NATURE OF 31 U.S.C. 483A THE ICC HAS A RIGHT RECORDS ARE AUTHORIZED UNDER 31 U.S.C. 483A. TO PRESCRIBE FEES FOR SERVICES TO THE PUBLIC EVEN THOUGH OTHER AGENCIES HAVE NOT LEVIED SUCH CHARGES. PRESIDENT: THIS IS IN REFERENCE TO YOUR LETTER OF APRIL 18. IT IS YOUR CONTENTION THAT THE ICC IS NOT AUTHORIZED UNDER 31 U.S.C. 483A TO LEVY SUCH CHARGES AND THAT UNDER 28 U.S.C. 2112 (AMENDED 1966) YOU ARE ENTITLED TO THE RECORDS FREE OF COST. YOU HAVE MISCONSTRUED SECTION 2112. SUBSECTION (D) OF SECTION 2112 STATES: "/D) THE PROVISIONS OF THIS SECTION ARE NOT APPLICABLE TO PROCEEDINGS * * * TO REVIEW OR ENFORCE THOSE ORDERS OF ADMINISTRATIVE AGENCIES.

View Decision

B-167087, JUL. 25, 1969