B-188932, DEC 23, 1977
[…] IF AT THE TIME A SERVICE MEMBER RETIRES FROM MILITARY SERVICE, HE VALIDLY ELECTS INTO THE SBP, UNLESS THE LAW GOVERNING SBP PARTICIPATION OR PROVISIONS OF SOME OTHER LAW SPECIFICALLY PERMIT TERMINATION OR SUSPENSION OF SUCH PARTICIPATION, HE MAY NOT VOLUNTARILY WITHDRAW FROM THE PLAN, AND SHALL CONTINUE TO HAVE HIS RETIRED PAY REDUCED (10 U.S.C. 1452(A)). COMPARE 55 COMP.GEN. 158 (1976).

IN THIS CONNECTION, SUBSECTION 1452(D) OF TITLE 10, U.S.C. PROVIDES THAT:

"IF A PERSON WHO HAS ELECTED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE PLAN HAS BEEN AWARDED RETIRED OR RETAINER PAY AND IS NOT ENTITLED TO THAT PAY FOR ANY PERIOD, HE MUST DEPOSIT IN THE TREASURY THE AMOUNT THAT WOULD OTHERWISE HAVE BEEN DEDUCTED FROM HIS PAY FOR THAT PERIOD, EXCEPT WHEN HE WAS CALLED OR ORDERED TO ACTIVE DUTY FOR A PERIOD OF MORE THAN 30 DAYS."

THE ONLY STATUTORY EXEMPTION FROM THE REQUIREMENTS OF CONTINUED MONTHLY COVERAGE PAYMENTS OTHER THAN THE MEMBER BEING RECALLED TO ACTIVE DUTY FOR MORE THAN 30 DAYS, AND THE PROVISIONS FOR TERMINATING DEDUCTIONS WHEN THERE IS NO ELIGIBLE BENEFICIARY, IS CONTAINED IN 10 U.S.C. 1452(E). THAT SUBSECTION PROVIDES THAT WHEN A MEMBER WAIVES RECEIPT OF RETIRED PAY IN ORDER TO USE HIS MILITARY SERVICE FOR CIVIL SERVICE ANNUITY PURPOSES AND ELECTS A SURVIVOR ANNUITY UNDER THAT PLAN, "HE SHALL NOT BE REQUIRED TO MAKE THE DEPOSIT OTHERWISE REQUIRED BY SUBSECTION (D) AS LONG AS THAT WAIVER IS IN EFFECT *** ."