B-194741, FEB 19, 1981
[…] SECTION 5724(A) OF TITLE 5, U.S.C. IS THE GENERAL AUTHORITY FOR PAYMENT OF TRAVEL EXPENSES OF EMPLOYEES INCIDENT TO A TRANSFER IN THE INTEREST OF THE GOVERNMENT. THAT AUTHORITY DOES NOT EXTEND TO INDIVIDUALS TRANSFERRED UNDER THE FOREIGN SERVICE ACT OF 1946, AS AMENDED. IN THIS REGARD 5 U.S.C. 5724(G) PROVIDES:

"(G) THE ALLOWANCES AUTHORIZED BY THIS SECTION DO NOT APPLY TO AN EMPLOYEE TRANSFERRED UNDER CHAPTER 14 OF TITLE 22."