B-214781, SEPTEMBER 24, 1984, 63 COMP.GEN. 603
[…] THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY FOR REIMBURSEMENT OF TRAVEL INCIDENT TO A CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE'S SEEKING PERMANENT RESIDENCE QUARTERS IS FOUND AT 5 U.S.C. 5724A(A)(2), WHICH, UNDER SUCH REGULATIONS AS THE PRESIDENT MAY PRESCRIBE, ALLOWS PAYMENT OF THE EXPENSES ONLY FOR "ONE ROUND TRIP IN CONNECTION WITH EACH CHANGE OF STATION OF THE EMPLOYEE." THE IMPLEMENTING REGULATIONS APPLICABLE TO MR. JENNINGS' TRAVEL ARE FOUND IN FTR PART 4 (MAY 1973), PARAGRAPH 2-4.1 EXPRESSLY CONDITIONS REIMBURSEMENT UPON SUCH HOUSE-HUNTING TRAVEL BEING COMPLETED PRIOR TO REPORTING TO THE NEW OFFICIAL STATION. SHERYL TEMPLEMAN, B-212261, FEBRUARY 6, 1984.