B-236327.2, Nov 13, 1990, 70 Comp.Gen. 77
[…] In the last situation, Employee D, a senior trial attorney stationed in Washington, D.C., was required to attend a 9 a.m. meeting with a court- appointed Special Master on Friday, September 22, 1989, in Dallas, Texas, as well as a settlement conference at 1:30 p.m. in Dallas. The settlement conference concluded at approximately 3:30 p.m. on Friday, September 22, and the employee claims 3-3/4 hours of compensatory time for time spent traveling outside of the regularly scheduled workday on Friday, September 22.

OPINION

Section 5542 of title 5, United States Code (1988), provides in pertinent part:

"(b) For the purpose of this subchapter--

"(2) time spent in travel status away from the official-duty station of an employee is not hours of employment unless--

"(B) the travel ... (iv) results from an event which could not be scheduled or controlled administratively, including travel by an employee to such an event and the return of such employee from such event to his or her official-duty station."

The agency has specifically requested us to clarify what constitutes "an event which could not be scheduled or controlled administratively," particularly as it relates to court hearings which require employees to travel outside of their regularly scheduled duty hours.