B-152581, MAR. 10, 1967
[…] "/B) AN EMPLOYEE DOES NOT BEGIN ANOTHER 90-DAY QUALIFYING PERIOD SOLELY BECAUSE:

"/1) NONWORKDAYS, INCLUDING LEAVE WITHOUT PAY, OCCUR DURING THE 90 DAY PERIOD.

"/C) WHEN AN EMPLOYEE COMPLETES THE 90-DAY QUALIFYING PERIOD, HE IS ENTITLED TO CREDIT FOR THE ANNUAL LEAVE EARNED DURING THAT PERIOD.'

SECTION 203 OF THE ANNUAL AND SICK LEAVE ACT OF 1951, 65 STAT. 679, AS AMENDED, NOW 5 U.S.C. 6303 (B), READS AS FOLLOWS:

"NOTWITHSTANDING SUBSECTION (A) OF THIS SECTION, AN EMPLOYEE IS ENTITLED TO ANNUAL LEAVE UNDER THIS SUBCHAPTER ONLY AFTER BEING CURRENTLY EMPLOYED FOR A CONTINUOUS PERIOD OF 90 DAYS UNDER ONE OR MORE APPOINTMENTS WITHOUT A BREAK IN SERVICE. AFTER COMPLETING THE 90-DAY PERIOD, THE EMPLOYEE IS ENTITLED TO BE CREDITED WITH THE LEAVE THAT WOULD HAVE ACCRUED TO HIM UNDER SUBSECTION (A) OF THIS SECTION EXCEPT FOR THIS SUBSECTION.'

IN OUR DECISION 31 COMP. GEN. 215, WE RULED, QUOTING FROM THE SYLLABUS (SEVENTH PARAGRAPH) AS FOLLOWS: