B-163954, JUL. 24, 1968
[…] CONCERNING THE TRAVEL EXPENSES OF NON-MEMBER ATTENDANTS, WHO ACCOMPANY THE DEPENDENT, 10 U.S.C. 1040 (A) PROVIDES "IF A DEPENDENT IS UNABLE TO TRAVEL UNATTENDED, ROUND-TRIP TRANSPORTATION AND TRAVEL EXPENSES MAY BE FURNISHED NECESSARY ATTENDANTS.' THIS LANGUAGE IS SUBSTANTIALLY SIMILAR TO THAT USED IN THE STATUTE FOR THE TRANSPORTATION OF DEPENDENTS, MAKING NO PROVISION FOR PAYMENT OF TRAVEL ALLOWANCES IN LIEU OF THE ACTUAL TRANSPORTATION AND TRAVEL EXPENSES THAT MAY BE INVOLVED. IN VIEW OF THIS, AND THE GENERAL RULE AS EXPLAINED IN OUR