B-131836, NOV 5, 1970, 50 COMP GEN 334
[…] SO FAR AS IS PERTINENT HERE, 37 U.S.C. 427(B) PROVIDES FOR A FAMILY SEPARATION ALLOWANCE OF $30 PER MONTH, DESIGNATED BY THE SERVICES AS TYPE II, FOR PERIODS WHEN THERE IS AN ENFORCED SEPARATION OF THE MEMBER AND HIS DEPENDENTS INCLUDING WHEN "HE IS ON DUTY ON BOARD A SHIP AWAY FROM THE HOME PORT OF THE SHIP FOR A CONTINUOUS PERIOD OF MORE THAN 30 DAYS."