B-134171, SEP. 23, 1970
[…] THE LETTER FROM YOUR GENERAL COUNSEL STATES THAT IT IS THE OPINION OF THE POST OFFICE DEPARTMENT IN THIS CASE THAT MR. SCHNEIDER WOULD HAVE RETURNED TO HIS CIVILIAN DUTIES AT THE JAMAICA, NEW YORK, POST OFFICE, UPON THE CONCLUSION OF THE WORK STOPPAGE THERE ON MARCH 25, 1970, BUT FOR HIS CONTINUED ACTIVE DUTY IN THE NATIONAL GUARD ON THAT DATE. IN LIGHT OF THAT FINDING, AND IN VIEW OF THE ABOVE-CITED DECISIONS, IT IS OUR CONCLUSION THAT MR. SCHNEIDER MAY PROPERLY BE PAID UNDER 5 U.S.C. 6323 FOR MILITARY LEAVE BEGINNING ON MARCH 25, 1970.

YOU FURTHER REQUEST THAT WE INDICATE WHETHER SUCH LEAVE SHOULD PROPERLY BE GRANTED PURSUANT TO SUBSECTION (A) OR THE FIRST SUBSECTION (C) OF 5 U.S.C. 6323. SUBSECTION (A) PROVIDES:

"AN EMPLOYEE *** IS ENTITLED TO LEAVE WITHOUT LOSS IN PAY, TIME OR PERFORMANCE OR EFFICIENCY RATING FOR EACH DAY, NOT IN EXCESS OF 15 DAYS IN A CALENDAR YEAR, IN WHICH HE IS ON ACTIVE DUTY OR IS ENGAGED IN FIELD OR COAST DEFENSE TRAINING UNDER SECTIONS 502-505 OF TITLE 32 AS A RESERVE OF THE ARMED FORCES OR A MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL GUARD." SUBSECTION (C) PROVIDES:

"EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY SECTION 5519 OF THIS TITLE, AN EMPLOYEE *** WHO-

"(1) IS A MEMBER OF A RESERVE COMPONENT OF THE ARMED FORCES *** OR THE NATIONAL GUARD *** AND

"(2) PERFORMS, FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING MILITARY AID TO ENFORCE THE LAW--