B-189712, SEPTEMBER 23, 1981, 60 COMP.GEN. 700
[…] THE WORD "INSURE" AS USED IN THIS SUBSECTION IS SPECIFICALLY DEFINED IN 7 U.S.C. 1991 AS INCLUDING "GUARANTEE, WHICH MEANS TO GUARANTEE THE PAYMENT OF A LOAN ORIGINATED, HELD, AND SERVICED BY A PRIVATE FINANCIAL AGENCY OR OTHER LENDER APPROVED BY THE SECRETARY * * * ."