B-244302.2, Mar 24, 1992
[…] In requesting reconsideration, Howard Johnson maintains that our prior decision warrants reversal since it was based upon a mistake of fact. In response to the protester's request, we closely reviewed the record in this case and agree with the protester that the analysis in our prior decision rested on an erroneous factual finding. However, we affirm our prior decision denying the protest for the reasons discussed below. With regard to contingent fee arrangements, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2306(b) provides: "Each contract awarded under this chapter after using procedures other than sealed-bid procedures shall contain a warranty, determined to be suitable by the head of the agency, that the contractor has employed or retained no person or selling agency to solicit or obtain the contract under an understanding or agreement for a commission, percentage, brokerage, or contingent fee, except a bona fide employee or established commercial or selling agency maintained by him to obtain business." The statutory prohibition is implemented in Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Subpart 3.4, "Contingent Fees," and Sec. 52.203-5, "Covenant Against Contingent Fees." /1/ The purpose of the contingent fee prohibition is to prevent the attempted or actual exercise of improper influence by third