B-192839, MAY 3, 1979
[…] 4. PREPARATION FOR MEETINGS AS HOURS WORKED. THE RECORD CONTAINS NO INFORMATION AS TO WHAT PREPARATION FOR MEETINGS ENTAILS AND WE ARE, THEREFORE, UNABLE TO DETERMINE IF SUCH PREPARATION CAN BE VIEWED AS HOURS OF WORK OR HOURS OF EMPLOYMENT. MOREOVER, IT APPEARS THAT THIS ISSUE IS PRIMARILY FOR DETERMINATION BY THE AGENCY INVOLVED. SEE, B-181237, APRIL 15, 1975, AND NOVEMBER 1, 1977 (57 COMP.GEN. 43).

5. FIRST 40 HOUR WORKWEEK. EMPLOYEES MAY BE PLACED ON A FIRST 40 HOUR WORKWEEK PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF 5 C.F.R. 610.111(B), WHICH PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"(B) WHEN IT IS IMPRACTICABLE TO PRESCRIBE A REGULAR SCHEDULE OF DEFINITE HOURS OF DUTY FOR EACH WORKDAY OF A REGULARLY SCHEDULED ADMINISTRATIVE WORKWEEK, THE HEAD OF AN AGENCY MAY ESTABLISH THE FIRST 40 HOURS OF DUTY PERFORMED WITHIN A PERIOD OF NOT MORE THAN 6 DAYS OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE WORKWEEK AS THE BASIC WORKWEEK, AND ADDITIONAL HOURS OF OFFICIALLY ORDERED OR APPROVED DUTY WITHIN THE ADMINISTRATIVE WORKWEEK ARE OVERTIME WORK."