B-193348, APRIL 10, 1979
[…] THE CLASSIFICATION OF POSITIONS IN THE GOVERNMENT IS NOW CONTROLLED BY 5 U.S.C. 5101-5115 (1976), UNDER WHICH THE OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT, FORMERLY THE CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION, IS EMPOWERED TO PRESCRIBE REGULATIONS AND ENGAGE IN SUPERVISORY REVIEW OF AN AGENCY'S CLASSIFICATIONS. AN EMPLOYEE WHO WISHES A REVIEW OF THE GRADE OF HIS POSITION MAY FILE A CLASSIFICATION APPEAL AT ANY TIME, EITHER WITH THE EMPLOYING AGENCY OR THE COMMISSION. IN THAT CONNECTION, 5 U.S.C. 5101(1)(A) DOES PROVIDE THAT IN THE CLASSIFICATION OF POSITIONS, "THE PRINCIPLE OF EQUAL PAY FOR SUBSTANTIALLY EQUAL WORK WILL BE FOLLOWED." HOWEVER, NEITHER THAT PROVISION NOR ANY OTHER PROVISION REGARDING CLASSIFICATION CREATES A RIGHT TO BACK PAY FOR A PERIOD OF IMPROPER CLASSIFICATION, NOR DOES IT CHANGE THE LONG ESTABLISHED RULE THAT AN EMPLOYEE IS NOT ENTITLED TO THE BENEFITS OF A POSITION UNTIL HE HAS BEEN DULY APPOINTED TO