B-217769, Jul 6, 1987
[…] The solicitation asks offerors to submit two proposals:

"one that contemplates full scope catastrophic coverage, and another that reflects a limited, conservative interpretation of the Commission's 'marine accident' insurance authorizing legislation." /1/

The contract award will be for one proposal or the other. The Commission seeks this opinion for guidance in the selection process.

As the submission notes, in 1985 the Congress added a new provision to the Panama Canal Act of 1979, section 1419 (codified at 22 U.S.C. Sec. 3779) which reads as follows:

"The Commission is authorized to purchase insurance to protect the Commission against major and unpredictable revenue losses or expenses arising from catastrophic marine accidents." /2/

In ordinary usage, the term "marine" in the present context means "relating or pertaining to the sea." See, e.g., Black's Law Dictionary. The term "marine accidents" is defined neither in the statute nor the legislative history.