B-217769, Jul 6, 1987
[…] Skip to main content

B-217769, Jul 6, 1987

B-217769 Jul 06, 1987
Jump To:
Skip to Highlights

Highlights

Conservative interpretation of the Commission's 'marine accident' insurance authorizing legislation." /1/ The contract award will be for one proposal or the other. Sec. 3779) which reads as follows: "The Commission is authorized to purchase insurance to protect the Commission against major and unpredictable revenue losses or expenses arising from catastrophic marine accidents." /2/ In ordinary usage. The term "marine accidents" is defined neither in the statute nor the legislative history. We must assume therefore that the ordinary meaning was intended. The issue here is whether section 1419 is the sole source of the Commission's legal authority to purchase insurance.