B-226722, Sep 1, 1987
[…] However, on February 17, 1987, the Organization agreed to withdraw the grievance in favor of a joint submission with the National Weather Service to the General Accounting Office. In the joint submission, dated April 3, 1987, the parties posed the following question for our consideration:

"Under the facts presented in Mr. Spencer's case, was there a medical emergency which required the agency to reimburse Mr. Spencer the cost of his air fare in accordance with 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1514?"

OPINION

The authority contained in 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1514 comes from the Act of October 26, 1949, Public Law 390, as amended, which authorizes appropriations to furnish Department of Commerce employees in Alaska or other areas outside the continental United States "free emergency medical services by contract or otherwise and free emergency medical supplies" for themselves and their dependents. Regulations implementing this provision are contained in the Alaska Region National Weather Service Regional Operations Manual Letter (ROML) A-73-10, dated April 30, 1973.