B-226638, Sep 23, 1987, 66 Comp.Gen. 674
[…] BACKGROUND

According to the request submitted by the Department of Commerce, Mr. Anthony J. Calio was a career SES member at the National Aeronautical and Space Administration who, on December 20, 1981, received a Presidential appointment to the Executive Level IV position of Deputy Administrator of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA). The NOAA Personnel Office processed Mr.Calio's new appointment, but no personnel official explained the election available to him under the provisions of 5 U.S.C. Sec. 3392(c)(1982) upon his conversion from a career SES position to a Presidential appointment confirmed by the Senate. Section 3392(c) states as follows:

"(c) If a career appointee is appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to a civilian position in the executive branch which is not in the Senior Executive Service, and the rate of basic pay payable for which is equal to or greater than the rate payable for level V of the Executive Schedule, the career appointee may elect (at such time and in such manner as the Office may prescribe) to continue to have the provisions of this title relating to basic pay, performance awards, awarding of ranks, severance pay, leave, and retirement apply as if the career appointee remained in the Senior Executive Service position from which he was appointed. Such provisions shall apply in lieu of the provisions which would otherwise apply--

"(1) to the extent provided under regulations prescribed by the Office, and

"(2) so long as the appointee continues to serve under such Presidential appointment."