B-226638, Sep 23, 1987, 66 Comp.Gen. 674
[…] Skip to main content

B-226638, Sep 23, 1987, 66 Comp.Gen. 674

B-226638 Sep 23, 1987
Jump To:
Skip to Highlights

Highlights

We conclude that the agency's failure to properly advise the employee constituted an unwarranted personnel action and that the annual and sick leave the employee would have earned during this period may be retroactively restored. Calio was a career SES member at the National Aeronautical and Space Administration who. Section 3392(c) states as follows: "(c) If a career appointee is appointed by the President. To a civilian position in the executive branch which is not in the Senior Executive Service. The rate of basic pay payable for which is equal to or greater than the rate payable for level V of the Executive Schedule. The career appointee may elect (at such time and in such manner as the Office may prescribe) to continue to have the provisions of this title relating to basic pay.

View Decision

B-226638, Sep 23, 1987, 66 Comp.Gen. 674