B-241272, Feb 15, 1991, 70 Comp.Gen. 263
[…] That is, may the statute as amended in 1980 be interpreted to authorize those called to active duty in August or September 1990 for Desert Shield to be paid for additional military leave carried over to or accrued in the new fiscal year beginning October 1, 1990.

ANALYSIS AND CONCLUSION

The 1980 amendment made by Pub.L. No. 96-431,Sec. 1, 94 Stat. 1850 (1980), among other things, added the following to the military leave statute, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 6323(a):

"Leave under this subsection accrues for n employee or individual at the rate of 15 days per fiscal year and, to the extent that it is not used in a fiscal year, accumulates for use in the succeeding fiscal year until it totals 15 days at the beginning of a fiscal year."