B-247907, August 20, 1992, 71 Comp.Gen. 517 William Perkette -- Lodging Expenses at Permanent Duty Station
[…] ANALYSIS

It is a well-established rule that without specific authority of law the government may not pay, in addition to an employee's regular compensation, per diem, or subsistence expenses to civilian employees at the employees' official duty stations, even though they may be working under unusual conditions. See 42 Comp.Gen. 149 (1962). See also 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5536 (1982), which states that no employee of the government "unless specifically authorized by law," shall receive any pay or allowance in addition to that provided by statute. In this regard the Federal Travel Regulation (FTR), 41 C.F.R. Sec. 301-7.5(a) (1991), provides as follows:

"A. No allowance at official station. A per diem allowance shall not be allowed within the limits of the official station (see definition in Sec. 301-1.3(c)(4)) or at, or within the vicinity of, the place of abode (home) from which the employee commutes daily to the official station. . .

Reimbursement of actual and necessary subsistence expenses follows the same rules as entitlement to per diem. See FTR, para. 301-8.1(d).

Consistent with this general rule, we have disallowed claims for expenses under circumstances similar to those in this case.