B-150468, DEC. 23, 1963
[…] SECTION 203 (D) OF THE FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES ACT OF 1949, 63 STAT. 385, 40 U.S.C. 484 (D), PROVIDES:

"/D) VALIDITY OF DEED, BILL OF SALE, LEASE, ETC.

"A DEED, BILL OF SALE, LEASE, OR OTHER INSTRUMENT EXECUTED BY OR ON BEHALF OF ANY EXECUTIVE AGENCY PURPORTING TO TRANSFER TITLE OR ANY OTHER INTEREST IN SURPLUS PROPERTY UNDER THIS SUBCHAPTER SHALL BE CONCLUSIVE EVIDENCE OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS SUBCHAPTER INSOFAR AS CONCERNS TITLE OR OTHER INTEREST OF ANY BONA FIDE GRANTEE OR TRANSFEREE FOR VALUE AND WITHOUT NOTICE OF LACK OF SUCH COMPLIANCE.'