B-150468, DEC. 23, 1963
[…] GENERAL, CIVIL DIVISION, ASKING FOR CITATIONS TO AUTHORITY FOR A STATEMENT CONTAINED IN THE LAST PARAGRAPH OF OUR DECISION 43 COMP. GEN. 15, B-150468, DATED JULY 2, 1963, TO THE EFFECT THAT CONTRACT DSA-25-S-157 WITH PECK IRON AND METAL CO., INC., COULD BE CANCELED AND THE SURPLUS ANCHORS SOLD THEREUNDER REPLEVIED. IN THE CITED DECISION WE HELD THAT INCLUSION OF A REQUIREMENT IN GOVERNMENT SALES CONTRACTS AND INVITATIONS FOR BIDS THAT SURPLUS ANCHORS BE SCRAPPED, WHERE THIS REQUIREMENT WAS INCLUDED IN ORDER TO AVOID A POSSIBLE ECONOMIC DISLOCATION, WOULD BE CONTRARY TO THE PROVISIONS OF 40 U.S.C. 484 (E), WHICH PROVIDES IN PART:

"/2) WHENEVER PUBLIC ADVERTISING FOR BIDS IS REQUIRED UNDER PARAGRAPH (1) OF THIS SUBSECTION---

(A) THE ADVERTISEMENT FOR BIDS SHALL BE MADE AT SUCH TIME PREVIOUS TO THE DISPOSAL OR CONTRACT, THROUGH SUCH METHODS, AND ON SUCH TERMS AND CONDITIONS AS SHALL PERMIT THAT FULL AND FREE COMPETITION WHICH IS CONSISTENT WITH THE VALUE AND NATURE OF THE PROPERTY INVOLVED; "

THE AUTHORITIES FOR THE PROPOSITION THAT AWARD OF A CONTRACT BY A GOVERNMENT AGENCY CONTRARY TO THE PROVISIONS OF STATUTE IS A NULLITY AND CONFERS NO RIGHTS ON THE CONTRACTOR AGAINST THE UNITED STATES ARE FOUND AT 37 COMP. GEN. 330, 331.