B-150004, MAY 27, 1963, 42 COMP. GEN. 650
[…] HOWEVER, AFTER FULLER CONSIDERATION, WE BELIEVE THAT THE PROPOSAL RAISES A MORE FUNDAMENTAL QUESTION AS TO THE LEGAL AUTHORITY OF THE SMITHSONIAN TO ENTER INTO SUCH AN AGREEMENT, WHETHER ADVERTISED OR NEGOTIATED.

IT IS OUR UNDERSTANDING THAT THE NATIONAL ZOOLOGICAL PART IS THE PROPERTY OF THE UNITED STATES AND NOT A PART OF THE LANDS APPROPRIATED TO THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION BY SECTION 4 OF THE ACT OF AUGUST 10, 1846, 9 STAT. 104 (20 U.S.C. 52). THE AUTHORITY OF THE SMITHSONIAN OVER THE PARK IS DERIVED FROM THE ACT OF APRIL 30, 1890, 26 STAT. 78 (20 U.S.C. 81), WHICH PLACED IT "UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, WHO ARE AUTHORIZED TO TRANSFER TO IT ANY LIVING SPECIMENS, WHETHER OF ANIMALS OR PLANTS, IN THEIR CHARGE, TO ACCEPT GIFTS FOR THE PARK AT THEIR DISCRETION, IN THE NAME OF THE UNITED STATES, TO MAKE EXCHANGES OF SPECIMENS, AND TO ADMINISTER THE SAID ZOOLOGICAL PARK FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE AND THE INSTRUCTION AND RECREATION OF THE PEOPLE.'