B-163549, MAR. 6, 1969
[…] 5 U.S.C. 5542 PROVIDES, IN PERTINENT PART, AS FOLLOWS:

"/A) HOURS OF WORK OFFICIALLY ORDERED OR APPROVED IN EXCESS OF 40 HOURS IN AN ADMINISTRATIVE WORKWEEK, OR * * * IN EXCESS OF 8 HOURS IN A DAY, PERFORMED BY AN EMPLOYEE ARE OVERTIME WORK AND SHALL BE PAID FOR * * *.'

IT IS EVIDENT FROM THE OFFICIAL RECORDS INVOLVING THE WORK PERFORMED ON THE DATES IDENTIFIED ABOVE THAT YOU DID NOT WORK MORE THAN 40 HOURS IN AN ADMINISTRATIVE WORKWEEK OR MORE THAN AN 8-HOUR TOUR OF DUTY WITHIN THE 24- HOUR PERIOD ADMINISTRATIVELY SET. NEITHER DOES THE RECORD SHOW THAT THE OVERTIME CLAIMED BY YOU WAS AUTHORIZED OR APPROVED AS REQUIRED BY THE FOREGOING PROVISIONS. THEREFORE, WE FIND NO BASIS TO ALLOW YOUR CLAIM FOR OVERTIME COMPENSATION ON THE