B-167006, APR 8, 1971, 50 COMP GEN 712
[…] THUS, IT MAY REASONABLY BE SAID THAT THE CONGRESS HAS ACCEPTED, OR ASSENTED TO, FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, THE PROVISIONS OF 7 U.S.C. 304, INCLUDING THE INVESTMENT OF THE MONEYS "IN BONDS OF THE UNITED STATES OR OF THE STATES OR SOME OTHER SAFE BONDS."