B-163654, JAN 21, 1974
[…] BY LETTER OF NOVEMBER 1, 1973, MR. GEORGE R. BOSS, DIRECTOR, LABOR MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT, AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES, ACTING UNDER POWERS OF ATTORNEY EXECUTED BY THE ABOVE-NAMED CLAIMANTS, CONTROVERTS THE HOLDING IN THE PRIOR DECISION THAT THERE IS NO AUTHORITY FOR PAYMENT OF OVERTIME COMPENSATION IN THE SITUATIONS THERE INVOLVED. ARGUES THAT AUTHORITY FOR PAYMENT OF OVERTIME COMPENSATION EXISTS WHENEVER AN AGENCY CAN BUT FAILS TO SCHEDULE TRAVEL WITHIN THE HOURS OF AN EMPLOYEE'S BASIC ADMINISTRATIVE WORKWEEK. SUCH AUTHORITY IS SAID TO BE FOUND IN THE FOLLOWING LANGUAGE OF 5 U.S.C. 6101(B)(2):

"(2) TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PRACTICABLE, THE HEAD OF AN AGENCY SHALL SCHEDULE THE TIME TO BE SPENT BY AN EMPLOYEE IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM HIS OFFICIAL DUTY STATION WITHIN THE REGULARLY SCHEDULED WORKWEEK OF THE EMPLOYEE."